Privacy

How we use your personal information

Your information will be held by Go Compli.

How we use your personal information

This privacy notice is to let you know how Go Compli promise’s to look after your personal information. This includes what you tell us about yourself, what we learn by having you as a customer, and the choices you give us about what marketing you want us to send you. This notice explains how we do this and tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Our Privacy Promise

We promise:

  • To keep your data safe and confidential.
  • Not to sell your data.
  • To give you ways to manage and review your marketing choices at any time.

Data Protection law will change on 25 May 2018

This notice sets out most of your rights under the new laws. We’ll update it again between now and 25 May 2018 when changes come into effect.

Who we are

Go Compli is a consultancy organisation.

If you have any questions, or want more details about how we use your personal information, you can ask us at enquiries@gocompli.co.uk

Or you can call us on 0794 444 8157 or 07736 351 049

How the law protects you.

As well as our Privacy Promise, your privacy is protected by law. This section explains how that works.

Data Protection law says that we are allowed to use personal information only if we have a proper reason to do so. This includes sharing it outside Go Compli. The law says we must have one or more of these reasons:

  • To fulfil a contract we have with you, or
  • When it is our legal duty, or
  • When it is in our legitimate interest, or
  • When you consent to it.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. But even then, it must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you. If we rely on our legitimate interest, we will tell you what that is.

Here is a list of all the ways that we may use your personal information, and which of the reasons we rely on to do so. This is also where we tell you what our legitimate interests are.

What we use your personal information for Our reasons Our legitimate interests
• To manage our relationship with you or your business.

• To develop new ways to meet our customers’ needs and to grow our business.

• To develop and carry out marketing activities.

• To study how our customers use products and services from us and other organisations.

• To provide advice or guidance about our products and services.

• Your consent.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

• Keeping our records up to date, working out which of our products and services may interest you and telling you about them.

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

• Defining types of customers for new products or services.

• Seeking your consent when we need it to contact you.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal duties.

• To develop and manage our brand, products and services.

• To test new products.

• To manage how we work with other companies that provide services to us and our customers.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

• Developing products and services, and what we charge for them.

• Defining types of customers for new products or services.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• To deliver of our products and services.

• To make and manage customer payments.

• To manage fees, charges and interest due on customer accounts.

• To collect and recover money that is owed to us.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us.

• To manage risk for us and our customers.

• To obey laws and regulations that apply to us.

• To respond to complaints and seek to resolve them.

• Fulfilling contracts.

• Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• To run our business in an efficient and proper way. This includes managing our financial position, business capability, planning, communications, corporate governance, and audit. • Our legitimate interests.

• Our legal duty.

• Complying with regulations that apply to us.

• Being efficient about how we fulfil our legal and contractual duties.

• To exercise our rights set out in agreements or contracts. •Fulfilling contracts.

Groups of Personal Information

We use many different kinds of personal information, and group them together like this.

Type of personal information Description
Contact Where you live and how to contact you.
Transactional Details about payments to and from your accounts with us, and insurance claims you make.
Contractual Details about the products or services we provide to you.
Technical Details on the devices and technology you use.
Communications What we learn about you from letters, emails and conversations between us.
Open Data and Public Records Details about you that are in public records and information about you that is openly available on the internet.
Usage Data Other data about how you use our products and services.
Consents Any permissions, consents or preferences that you give us. This includes things like how you want us to contact you, whether you get paper statements, or prefer large-print formats.

Where we collect personal information from

We may collect personal information about you (or your business) from other companies and from these sources:

Data you give to us:

  • When you apply for our products and services
  • When you talk to us on the phone
  • When you use our websites, mobile device apps, web chat or social media
  • In emails and letters
  • In financial reviews and interviews
  • In customer surveys
  • If you take part in our competitions or promotions.

Data we collect when you use our services. This includes the amount, frequency, type, location, origin and recipients:

Data from third parties we work with:

  • Companies that introduce you to us
  • Retailers
  • Social networks
  • Public information sources such as Companies House
  • Agents working on our behalf
  • Government and law enforcement agencies.

Who we share your personal information with

We may occasionally share your personal information with third party organisations:

  • Agents and advisers who we use to help run services for you, collect what you owe, and explore new ways of doing business
  • Any party linked with you or your business’s product or service
  • Companies we have a joint venture or agreement to co-operate with
  • Organisations that introduce you to us
  • Companies that we introduce you to
  • Companies you ask us to share your data with.

We may need to share your personal information with other organisations to provide you with the product or service you have chosen.

We may also share your personal information if the make-up of Go Compli changes in the future:

  • We may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business, or our assets. Or we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them.
  • During any such process, we may share your data with other parties. We’ll only do this if they agree to keep your data safe and private.
  • If the change to our organisation happens, then other parties may use your data in the same way as set out in this notice.

Data transfers out of the EEA
Go Compli will not transfer your personal information to countries outside the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) without your explicit consent.

Sending data outside of the EEA

We will only send your data outside of the European Economic Area (‘EEA’) to:

  • Follow your instructions.
  • Comply with a legal duty.
  • Work with our agents and advisers who we use to help run your accounts and services.

If we do transfer information to our agents or advisers outside of the EEA, we will make sure that it is protected in the same way as if it was being used in the EEA. We’ll use one of these safeguards:

  • Transfer it to a non-EEA country with privacy laws that give the same protection as the EEA. Learn more on the European Commission Justice website.
  • Put in place a contract with the recipient that means they must protect it to the same standards as the EEA. Read more about this here on the European Commission Justice website,
  • Transfer it to organisations that are part of Privacy Shield. This is a framework that sets privacy standards for data sent between the US and EU countries. It makes sure those standards are similar to what is used within the EEA. You can find out more about data protection on the European Commission Justice website.

If you choose not to give personal information

We may need to collect personal information by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you.

If you choose not to give us this personal information, it may delay or prevent us from meeting our obligations. It may also mean that we cannot perform services for you. It could mean that we cancel a product or service you have with us.

Any data collection that is optional would be made clear at the point of collection.

Marketing

We may use your personal information to tell you about relevant products and offers. This is what we mean when we talk about ‘marketing’.

The personal information we have for you is made up of what you tell us, and data we collect when you use our services.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing messages if we have either your consent or a ‘legitimate interest’. That is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information. It must not unfairly go against what is right and best for you.

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages by contacting us at any time.

Whatever you choose, you’ll still receive statements, and other important information such as changes to your existing products and services.

We may ask you to confirm or update your choices, if you take out any new products or services with us in future. We will also ask you to do this if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

If you change your mind you can update your choices at any time by contacting us.

How long we keep your personal information

We will keep your personal information for as long as you are a customer of Go Compli.

After you stop being a customer, we may keep your data for up to 6 years for one of these reasons:

  • To respond to any questions or complaints.
  • To show that we treated you fairly.
  • To maintain records according to rules that apply to us.

We may keep your data for longer than 6 years if we cannot delete it for legal, regulatory or technical reasons. We may also keep it for research or statistical purposes. If we do, we will make sure that your privacy is protected and only use it for those purposes.

How to get a copy of your personal information

You can access your personal information we hold by writing to us at this address:  3 Norwood Court, Gateshead, Tyne and Wear, NE9 7XF or via email to enquiries@gocompli.co.uk
Letting us know if your personal information is incorrect

You have the right to question any information we have about you that you think is wrong or incomplete. Please contact us if you want to do this.
If you do, we will take reasonable steps to check its accuracy and correct it.

What if you want us to stop using your personal information?

You have the right to object to our use of your personal information, or to ask us to delete, remove, or stop using your personal information if there is no need for us to keep it. This is known as the ‘right to object’ and ‘right to erasure’, or the ‘right to be forgotten’.

There may be legal or other official reasons why we need to keep or use your data. But please tell us if you think that we should not be using it.

We may sometimes be able to restrict the use of your data. This means that it can only be used for certain things, such as legal claims or to exercise legal rights. In this situation, we would not use or share your information in other ways while it is restricted.

You can ask us to restrict the use of your personal information if:

  • It is not accurate.
  • It has been used unlawfully but you don’t want us to delete it.
  • It not relevant any more, but you want us to keep it for use in legal claims.
  • You have already asked us to stop using your data but you are waiting for us to tell you if we are allowed to keep on using it.

If you want to object to how we use your data, or ask us to delete it or restrict how we use it or, please contact us.

How to withdraw your consent

You can withdraw your consent at any time. Please contact us in writing or via email if you want to do so.

If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. If this is so, we will tell you.

How to complain

Please let us know if you are unhappy with how we have used your personal information.

You also have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office. Find out on their website how to report a concern.

Future formats for sharing data

The Data Privacy laws will change on 25 May 2018. From that date you will have the right to get your personal information from us in a format that can be easily re-used.

You can also ask us to pass on your personal information in this format to other organisations.

We are working with our industry to improve the way your data is shared. We’ll update this notice with more details before 25 May 2018.

Cookies

To find out more about how we use cookies please see our cookie notice.

 

 

Last updated March 2018